Craving New Films to Watch? Here's Your Complete 2018 Oscars Winners List!

5 March 2018

Looking for critically acclaimed films to see? We've got you covered fam! Lots of must-watch films below... gather your besties for a massive movie bingewatch weekend. Enjoy!

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird 

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water (WINNER)

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Animated Feature Film

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco (WINNER)

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent


Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) (WINNER)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)


Best Directing

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (WINNER)


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (WINNER)

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya (WINNER)

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water


Best Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist

Scott Frank, Michael Green and James Mangold, Logan

Aaron Sorkin, Molly's Game

Dee Rees and Virgil Williams, Mudbound


Best Original Screenplay

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

Jordan Peele, Get Out (WINNER)

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Original Song

"Mighty River," Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson, Mudbound

"Mystery of Love," Sufjan Stevens, Call Me by Your Name

"Remember Me," Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, Coco (WINNER)

"Stand Up for Something," Lonnrie R. Lynn and Diane Warren, Marshall

"This Is Me," Justin Paul and Benj Pasek, The Greatest Showman


Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus (WINNER)

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island


Best Documentary Short Subject

Edith + Eddie

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (WINNER)

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop


Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins (WINNER)

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen


Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water, Paul Denham Austerberry, Jeff Melvin and Shane Vieau (WINNER)


Best Animated Short Film

Dear Basketball (WINNER)

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes


Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges (WINNER)

The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle


Best Film Editing

Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver

Lee Smith, Dunkirk (WINNER)

Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water

Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis and Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten (WINNER)

The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier and Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Stuart Wilson


Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049, Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer and John Nelson (WINNER)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick, Christopher Townsend and Guy Williams,

Kong: Skull Island, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus, Stephen Rosenbaum and Jeff White

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland and Neal Scanlan

War for the Planet of the Apes, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri and Joel Whist


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick and Kazuhiro Tsuji, Darkest Hour (WINNER)

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul

Arjen Tuiten, Wonder


Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water (WINNER)

John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Live Action Short Film

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O'Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child (WINNER)

Watu Wote/All of Us


Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Theo Green and Mark Mangini

Dunkirk, Alex Gibson and Richard King (WINNER)

The Shape of Water, Nelson Ferreira and Nathan Robitaille

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce and Matthew Wood

Category:

latest news

Meet Alexandros, one of J-Rock’s fastest-rising bands

Music

New music series MTV Jammin’ features artists dropping by our studio to perform

Music

Contest: Win tix to catch Alexandros LIVE in KL!

Contest

Contest: Win tix + 4D3N stay at It's The Ship 2018!

Contest

Contest: Win tix to catch Kygo LIVE in Singapore!

Contest

Nicki Minaj is a selfie-taking neon peacock in new BTS ‘Idol’ video

Music

Nothing else exemplifies the party spirit of F1 like the Amber Lounge

Music

Contest: Win tix to catch Guns N' Roses LIVE in Kuala Lumpur!

Contest